Posts tagged ‘Note (perfumery)’

June 4, 2012

Rose essential oil

The Rose, considered Queen of flowers is a symbol of love and rules the heart. This thorny plant with exotic, hypnotic flowers has a long history of medicinal, cosmetic, and culinary use.

Rose that bloomed today

The hydrosol, also called rosewater is the water-soluble part separated from the essential oil part.

The essential oil is also called Attar of roses. The steam distilled extraction is my choice.

 The concrete absolute extractions are solvent extractions of petals and should only be used externally. Rose essential oil is widely used in the perfume industry and it is the most expensive essential oil to buy, but it is worth it.

First Rose to bloom this year

COMMON NAME  ROSE
Latin Name Rosa centifolia,  damascena spp.
Family Rosaceae(Rose family)
Country of Origin France, Turkey, Morocco, Bulgaria
Volatility Base note
Extraction steam distilled from flowers, referred to as otto, attar of roses. Concrete absolute extractions are the solvent extractions of petals
Colour Otto: greenishAbsolute: orange to red brown
Aroma exotic, sweet, flowery
Caution Contraindications Do not use during pregnancy. Do not take absolute or concrete oils internally.
Primary Uses Digestion: tonicReproductive: impotence, frigidity, PMS, balances female reproductive

Skin: mature, dry sensitive, wrinkles, eczema, allergies

Circulation: heart and circulatory tonic, varicose and thread veins

Properties antidepressant, antiseptic, euphoric, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, antibacterial, cholagogue, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, laxative, splenetic, stomachic, sedative, tonic,
Constituents Esters: geranyl acetate, citronellyl acetate, neryl acetate, 

Sesquiterpene alcohol: farnesol,

 

Aldehydes: benzaldehyde

Monoterpene alcohols: Citronellol 15-20%, geraniol 10%, linalool, nerol 15%, cedrol, linlool

 

Monoterpenes: a+b pinene, limonene, camphene, b-caryophyllene, citronellal, p-cymene

 

Damask rose: a-damascenone, B-damascenone, B-damscone, B-ionone, rose oxide

 

 

Advertisements
June 1, 2012

Oregano essential oil

Oregano oil is best known for treating colds, coughs and flu. The  powerful constituents phenols are responsible for its antibiotic properties. Oregano essential oil is very strong to take internally and externally, and dilution is always recommended. I prefer to take Oregano herb in tincture form whole, because the whole plant is greater than the sum of its parts and it is safer to take internally this way. Depending on my symptoms sometimes I don’t use Oregano to treat a cold or cough.

Directions: If you are going to take Oregano essential oil internally buy a diluted form and dilute it further with olive oil. Put 1 drop of diluted oregano in 1 teaspoon of olive oil and consume. Follow this with liquids it is strong! Caution is advised! Oregano is hot and irritating.

COMMON NAME OREGANO
Latin Name Origanum vulgare
Family Lamiaceae
Country of Origin Mediterranean, Eurasia
Volatility Middle note
Extraction Steam distilled from herb
Colour clear, pale
Aroma warm, spicy, camphor
Caution Do not use during pregnancy. Hot stimulant! May cause skin irritation.
Primary Uses Digestion:digestive upset, gas, bloating, inflammation, liver congestion, infectionsRespiratory:sinus congestion, coughs, colds, flu, sore throat, infections

Nervous system: Stress, fatigue, mental, physical

Musculo-skeletal: Arthritis, aches, stiffness, pain,

Properties Antibacterial, antibiotic, anticatarrhal, antiseptic, anticonvulsant,  astringent, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory antirheumatic,  antiviral, antispasmodic (digestive, respiratory, uterine) anxiolytic, appetite stimulant, warming carminative, circulatory stimulant, decongestant, diaphoretic, stimulating emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, rubefacient, stomachic, uterine tonic relaxing/stimulating,
%d bloggers like this: